Share:
 

HISTORY

 

Sturt District Cricket

 

Colours:                       Royal blue and navy blue

 

Clubrooms:                  Price Memorial Oval: Angas Road, Hawthorn 

 

Club Champions (15):   1950-51, 1952-53, 1983-84, 1984-85, 1985-86, 1986-87, 1991-92, 1992-93, 1994-95, 1998-99, 1999-00, 2000-01, 2005-06, 2009-10, 2017-18

Senior Men's Premierships (60):

A Grade (14)                 1902-03, 1904-05, 1906-07, 1924-25, 1931-32, 1946-47, 1948-49, 1949-50, 1950-51, 1955-56, 1978-79, 1989-90, 2005-06, 2009-10

B Grade (23)                 1913-14, 1923-24, 1924-25, 1929-30, 1935-36, 1939-40, 1940-41, 1941-42, 1946-47, 1947-48, 1948-49, 1950-51, 1968-69, 1976-77, 1978-79, 1984-85, 1990-91, 1992-93, 1993-94, 1996-97, 2000-01, 2004-05, 2017-18

C Grade (11)                 1950-51, 1957-58, 1968-69, 1975-76, 1990-91, 1994-95, 1996-97, 2000-01, 2002-03, 2005-06, 2008-09

D Grade (5)                   1983-84, 1985-86, 1998-99, 2000-01, 2017-18

One Day Cup (4):          1986-87, 1994-95, 2000-01, 2007-08

Men’s Twenty20 (1):      2005-06, 2010-11

 

Club Champions Women (3): 2007-08, 2009-10, 2010-11

 Senior Women's Premierships (10):

Women’s A Grade (4):   2007-08, 2009-10, 2010-11, 2018-19

Women’s A Grade

Twenty20 (2):                 2007-08, 2010-11

Women’s B Grade (2):   2007-08, 2009-10

Women's B Grade

Twenty/20 (1):                2010-11

Women’s C Grade (1):   2005-06

 

Junior Premierships (44):

Under 17 (13):                1947-48, 1948-49, 1961-62, 1966-67, 1969-70, 1984-85, 1987-88, 1991-92, 1999-00, 2000-01, 2013-14 (Tie), 2014-15, 2017-18

Under 16 Red (2):          1996-97, 2000-01

Under 16 White (2):       1995-96, 2012-13 

Under 14 Red (8):          1980-81, 1990-91, 1995-96, 1999-00, 2011-12, 2014-15, 2016-17, 2017-18 

Under 14 White (11):      1990-91, 1994-95, 1995-96, 1996-97, 1997-98, 1998-99, 2003-04, 2008-09, 2010-11, 2015-16, 2018-19

Ray Sutton Shield (5):   1979-80, 1987-88, 1994-95, 2014-15, 2018-19

Under 12 Shield (3):       2012-13, 2014-15, 2018-19 

 

Most runs in a career:              JD Borgas (1998-99 to 2014-15) 7467 at 37.52

 

Most wickets in a career:         D Robins (1955-56 to 1972-73) 519 at 15.37

 

Most runs in a season:             JR Orchard (1989-90) 881 at 48.94

 

Most wickets in a season:        RJB Townsend (1921-22) 54 at 13.57

KN Webb (1946-47) 54 at 14.01

 

Highest score:                          AJ Gregory 203 v Glenelg (Price Memorial) 2016-17

 

Best bowling:                           CH Winnall 9/20 v North Adelaide (Unley) 1900-01

 

Highest Total for:                     9/666 v Kensington (Adelaide) 1926-27

 

Highest Total against:              9/632 by North Adelaide (Unley) 1913-14

 

Lowest Total for:                      8 v University (University) 1913-14

 

Lowest Total against:               20 by West Adelaide (Unley) 1902-03

 

Test Representatives (15):         Britt KL*, Darling J, Darling LS, Giffen WF, Juhasz T*, Langley GRA, McCauley A*, Mallett AA, Nitschke S*, Parker PWG (England), Phillips WB, Richardson VY, Tait W S, Ward FA, Wilson P

 

One-Day Internationalists (8):   Britt KL*, Juhasz T*, McCauley A*, Mallett AA, Nitschke S*, Phillips WB, Tait SW, Wilson P

 

Twenty20 Internationalists (3):  Britt KL*, Nitschke S*, Tait SW

* denotes female

 

South Australian Representatives and debut numbers (Male) (82):

Adcock NT                    (543)

Arnold EMC                  (548)

Attenborough GR          (421)

Bailey BTR                    (77)

Bailey CB                      (576)

Bartlett AJ                     (202)

Black GA                      (305)

Borgas CJ                    (558)

Borgas JD                    (579)

Braybrook CP               (184)

Campbell GC                (135)

Carmichael IR                (476)

Chinner HGW                (83)

Darling J                       (67)

Davis BR                       (637)          

Dolman MC                   (469)

Ellis RS                        (290)

Flower A                       (568)

Fraser RA                     (432)

Giles LG                       (318)

Gould FK                      (188)

Grove PB                      (328)

Gregory A

Hack FT                        (84)

Halbert JA                     (373)

Hay H                           (101)

Henry DM                     (176)

Hewer WA                     (87)

Higgins BH                   (559)

Hill C                            (62)

Horsell JAJ                   (267)

Hutton HG                     (114)

Hutton MP                    (221)

Hutton NH                     (248)

Hutton WFP                  (110)

Langley GRA                 (281)

Langley JN                    (405)

Laycock H                     (235)

Leak BH                        (256)

Leak SG                        (146)

Lill JC                           (340)

Lucas FR                      (170)

Mallett AA                     (396)

Mann JLS                     (285)

Marsh DJ                      (531)

Massey REC                 (477)

McKay HJ                     (152)

McLachlan IM                (367)

Miller CR                       (505)

Moffatt TL                      (599)

Nash JE                        (407)

Oswald NH                    (261)

Parker RA                     (242)

Phillips WB                   (450)

Pinch CJ                       (315)

Price WD                      (160)

Pynor EI                       (303)

Richardson VY              (166)

Ritossa DJ                    (525)

Robins D                      (382)

Roxby RC                     (336)

Ryan AJ                        (201)

Scott DB                      (480)

Scott JD                       (200)

Selth VP                       (165)

Stuart WP                     (92)

Tait SW                         (565)

Thomas AC                   (89)

Thompson HM              (252)

Townsend RJB              (125)

Vincent RG                   (443)

Walsh LS                      (228)

Ward FA                       (251)

Watson AS                   (488)

Webb CR                      (280)

Webb KN                      (295)

Whitington RS               (237)

Wilsmore HB                 (159)

Winser CL                     (157)

Woodford JRH              (126)

Woolcock AH                (134)

Zschorn PW                  (138)

 

South Australian Representatives (Female) (7):

Juhasz T

Britt K

Nitschke S

Schutt M

Coyte S

Price A

O'Neil A

  

Male Grade Team of the Year (30):

James Pyke (Coach)      1999-00

James Bolton                1999-00

Evan Arnold                  1999-00

Matthew King                1999-00

Oliver Thomas               2001-02, 2007-08

Cameron Borgas           2004-05

Cullen Bailey                 2004-05, 2007-08

Glenn Ashmead             2005-06

Jason Borgas               2005-06, 2006-07, 2009-10, 2010-11 (c), 2012-13

Todd Ferguson              2005-06 (wk)

Tim Cece                      2009-10

Dylan Thomson             2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12

Peter Judd (Coach)       2009-10

Thomas Moffat              2010-11

Brad Davis                    2013-14, 2018-19

Stuart Claring-Bould      2013-14

Alex Gregory                2015-16

Simon Roberts             2015-16

Ziggy Kulesza              2015-16

Tom O'Connell             2017-18

Ben Cameron (Coach) 2017-18

 

Female Grade Team of the Year (9):

Alex Price                     2016-17

Stacey Oates                2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19

Darius Wyatt (Coach)   2016-17, 2017-18

Annie O'Neill                 2017-18

Dani Ransley                2017-18

Eliza Bartlett                 2017-18 (wk)

  

Bradman Medals (9):

1958-59             Ian McLachlan

1960-61             John Lill

1961-62             John Halbert

1962-63             John Lill

1964-65             John Halbert

1965-66             John Lill

1992-93             Daniel Marsh

2001-02             Tim Haysman

2015-16             Simon Roberts

 

CW Walker Medals (3):

1981-82 Russell Vincent

1982-83 Russell Vincent

2005-06 Todd Ferguson

 

Talbot Smith Medals (4):

1939-40 Bill Leak

1956-57 Graham Duncan

1979-80 Paul Parker

2012-13 Maxwell Schlicker

 

LMS Hargrave Award (6): 

1983-84 Darryl Scott

1989-90 James Orchard

2003-04 Shaun Tait

2006-07 Cullen Bailey

2015-16 Alex Gregory

2017-18 Tom O'Connell

 

Fred Godson Medals (3):

1997-98 David Ritossa

2008-09 Jason Borgas

2009-10 Jason Borgas

 

Rob Zadow (2):

2000-01 James Orchard

2007-08 Cameron Borgas

 

Darren Lehmann Medal (Twenty/20) (1):

2016-17 Brad Davis

  

KC Butler Medals (4):

1988-89 Nathan Clarke

1992-93 Gary McGuire

2004-05 Tom Tamblyn

2017-18 Charlie Parker

  

Sid Daly Medals (4):

1990-91 Robert Fraser

1993-94 Robert Fraser

2014-15 Benno Schlicker

2016-17 Benno Schlicker

 

McLeod/Wilson Medals (1):

2012-13 Kyle Middleton

 

David Hookes Medal (1):

2005-06 Glenn Ashmead

 

Karen Rolton Medal (3):

2006-07 Kris Britt

2007-08 Kris Britt

2015-16  Alex Price

 

Lyn Fullston Medal (2):

2009-10 Eloise Sheridan

2013-14 Kirby Heath

 

1st Grade Wicketkeeping Medal (Female) (1):

2017-18 Eliza Bartlett